Conference Facility Bowral

Luxury Accommodation Southern Highlands
Luxury Accommodation Southern Highlands
Luxury Accommodation Southern Highlands


The Gibraltar Hotel Bowral is located an easy 90min drive from Sydney and Canberra and only minutes from Bowral train station in the Southern Highlands. The property is a few minutes drive to Bowral town centre and is surrounded by a 100 acre 18 hole Golf Course. Gibraltar Hotel delivers 76 thoughtfully appointed, luxury rooms and suites reflecting a modern contemporary style.

The facts at a glance:

  • 76 generously sized accommodation rooms: 42 balcony rooms, 30 twin rooms with 2 x queen size beds & several with spas
  • 7 light, spacious and air-conditioned meeting rooms and a variety of breakout areas
  • On site audio visual facilities and technician
  • On site team building activities
  • Hotel restaurant catering to full a la carte & group menus
  • Private dining rooms available upon request
  • Guest bar & terrace
  • High speed wireless broadband 

Onsite retreat activities

  • 18 hole golf course
  • Variety of activities including boules & life sized board games
  • Day spa
  • Indoor heated pool
  • Gym room
  • Yoga

Team building activities

At Gibraltar Hotel Bowral we have developed a number of 'Pick n Mix' Activities to complement your conference. We have also partnered with a number of high quality operators who specialise in making your event productive and memorable through some targeted activities aimed at promoting fun, team work and personal development for your teams.

Read more about available Activities


Conference Areas


 Room Area m2 U-ShapeCaberetTheatreBoardroom
 Gibraltar Ballroom 420-200300-
 Gibraltar I2886616024062
 Gibraltar II11730487036
 Boardroom I40--3018
 Boardroom II4012162014
 Woodlands Lobby I5020324024
 Woodlands Lobby II5020324024

​​

Book online




Trip Advisor Awards for Excellence